Myrrh is applied directly to the mouth for soreness and swelling, inflamed gums (gingivitis), loose teeth, canker sores, bad breath, and chapped lips. It is also used topically for hemorrhoids, bedsores, wounds, abrasions, and boils. In foods and beverages, myrrh is used as a flavoring component.
BEST ONLINE PRICE!
Myrrh Gum Powder Wildcrafted
ITEM CODE #20185051
Other: common myrrh, Hirabol myrrh
Commiphora myrrha (Nees) Engl.
Plant Family: Burseraceae
With its smoky, earthy scent, myrrh has a long history as a favorite among all cultures going back to its first discovery in the far reaches of time. A native to Ethiopia and Somalia, it has been used as long ago as 3000 BCE by the Egyptians in embalming, and as an incense burned during cremations and funerals to disguise any foul odors up through the 15th century. Myrrh is said to be one of the key ingredients in the mythical Egyptian perfume Kyphi. It has also been used to anoint kings, and scent fabrics for those traveling to holy places. Myrrh has had a great value throughout time; the Romans even valued it as much as gold, using it as security for monetary debts.
Gums, resins, sterols, volatile oils.
Dried exudates (resin) from the bark.
Tincture, rarely tea or encapsulation, included in Ayurvedic and traditional Chinese herbal mixtures.
Used in conjunction with other ingredients for the development of many cosmetic applications.
Specific: Not for use during pregnancy except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner. The bitter taste of myrrh may cause nausea and vomiting in persons with sensitive stomachs.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.
For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.